Finding Information

You can see recent Posts in the Recent Post Section, Top Labels, Older Alphabetical Labels and Dated Archives. You can also search for Tags in the Google Search Box or the Custom Search Box. The above Tabs in the Menu are those sites and blogs that I think can help you. Pleasse send any further questions to robert.dickinson@gmail.com or robert.dickinson@innovyze.com if you have further questions or ideas. If you are a student and you want a general introduction to SWMM 5 please visit Wikipedia or the EPA Tab. Thanks for visiting!

Best New Blog: http://blog.innovyze.com/2014/11/30/advanced-calibration-graphs-and-advanced-reference-graphical-comparisons-in-infoswmm-13/ The Current InfoSWMM Version is InfoSWMM v13 SP1 which is based on EPA SWMM 5.1.007 You can read about SWMM5 on Wikipedia and InfoSWMM vs SWMM 5 on this blog post. An advantage of updating to the newer version of Info/Map/SWMM/Sewer is a newly designed help file with many more FAQ’s and the User Guide as part of the help file.

Wednesday, July 29, 2015

Rawls & Brakensiek soil parameter estimates for #SWMM5 and #INFOSWMM

The original source is
and has been modified to have values in mm instead of cm

Infiltration:Parameter EstimatesIt is best to use soil property and Green-Ampt infiltration parameters derived from field and laboratory measurements of infiltration on the study watershed. Even under controlled conditions hydraulic soil property measurements are very difficult. Hysteresis effects and the extremely non-linear behavior of soil water retention make it very difficult to uniquely identify soil infiltration parameters. Hydrologic studies seldom have budgets sufficient to determine the needed parameters in the field.

Considerable prior research has been performed to relate soil infiltration parameter values to textural classification. Some highly relevant references are Rawls and Brakensiek (1983) and (1985), and Rawls et al. (1982) and (1983). Table 9 summarizes Rawls and Brakensiek soil parameter estimates as a function of United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) textural classification. It is important to note that the values listed in Table 9 were derived from the geometric mean of tests on a large number of soil samples. Hydraulic conductivies for all GA based approaches are half of the saturated values listed in Table 9 (Rawls, et al., 1982). The variance of these values is large, indicating significant uncertainty or low correlation between textural classification and soil texture. However, these values are useful because they provide an initial estimate of infiltration parameters. The variances of the values in Table 9 are listed in the original papers, and are published in Maidment (1993).
USDA
Textural
Classification
Total Porosity/Saturation
θs
(cm3/cm3)
Effective Porosity/Saturation
θe
(cm3/cm3)
Field Capacity Saturation
θf
(cm3/cm3)
Wilting Point Saturation
θwp
(cm3/cm3)
Residual Saturation
θr
(cm3/cm3)
Bubbling Pressure Geometric Mean
Psi.gifb
(cm)
Pore Size Distribution Arithmetic Mean
λ
(cm/cm)
Saturated Hydraulic Conductivity (multiply by 0.5 for GA methods)
Ks
(cm/h)
Wetting Front Suction Head (Capillary Head)
Psi.gifƒ
(cm)
Sand0.4370.4170.0910.0330.027.260.69423.564.95
Loamy sand0.4370.4010.1250.0550.0358.690.5535.986.13
Sandy loam0.4530.4120.2070.0950.04114.660.3782.1811.01
Loam0.4630.4340.270.1170.02711.150.2521.328.89
Silt loam0.5010.4860.330.1330.01520.790.2340.6816.68
Sandy clay loam0.3980.3300.2550.1480.06828.080.3190.3021.85
Clay loam0.4640.3900.3180.1970.07525.890.2420.2020.88
Silty clay loam0.4710.4320.3660.2080.04032.560.1770.2027.30
Sandy clay0.4300.3210.3390.2390.10929.170.2230.1223.90
Silty clay0.4790.4230.3870.2500.05634.190.1500.1029.22
Clay0.4750.3850.3960.2720.09037.300.1650.0631.63
Table 9 - Rawls & Brakensiek soil parameter estimates.
In the table soil moistures θ, are listed for saturation (s), effective saturation (e), field capacity (f), wilting point (wp), and residual (r). These values are applicable for all approaches. These are followed by the bubbling pressure Psi.gifb (used for RE), the pore distribution index (used for RE, GAR and multi-layer GA in continuous mode), saturated hydraulic conductivity Ks (used directly for RE, halved for all GA approaches), the wetting front suction head Psi.giff (used for all GA approaches).
Standard practice in developing GSSHA models is to obtain digital soil textural classification data and use these data to develop an index map of soil types. Soil textural maps may be combined with land use or vegetation maps. Land use and vegetation can strongly influence soil hydraulic properties. The Mapping Table is used to assign initial parameters to the soil types in the index map. One or more of these parameters, typically Ksand Psi.giff or Psi.gifb, are used as calibration parameters. As discussed by Senarath et al (2000), calibration is best done using an automated calibration method, such as SCE (Duan et al, 1992), combined with long term simulations. The possible parameter values are bounded by the range found in literature values, unless other factors, such as land use or vegetation, dictate otherwise. The range of values may be narrowed by making field and laboratory measurements of parameters.

Friday, July 24, 2015

How to Make an Upstream Interface file for two InfoSWMM Runs

How to Make an Upstream Interface file for two InfoSWMM Runs

Subject:  How to Make a SWMM 5 Interface File from InfoSWMM  for  later usage
The steps are easy:
1.       Make all Downstream Links from you nodes Inactive by using the Facility Manager
2.       Change the Downstream node to an Outfall
3.      Save the flows to the OUTFLOWS file of InfoSWMM - the outfalls will be saved to the OUTFLOWS file
4.      The Outflow Flows for each New Outfall will be saved to the Text File
5.      Use the Created OUTFLOWS file as the INFLOWS file in the next run if InfoSWMM - you need to change the node back to a regular node and not an outfall node

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

How to Make a SWMM 5 Interface File from InfoSWMM

How to Make a SWMM 5 Interface File from InfoSWMM

Subject:  How to Make a SWMM 5 Interface File from InfoSWMM
 The steps are easy:
1.       Make all Links Inactive by using the Facility Manager
2.      Save the flows to the OUTFLOWS file of InfoSWMM
3.      The Outlet Node of Each Subcatchment will be save to the Text File
4.      Use the Created OUTFLOWS file as the INFLOWS file in SWMM5

System Graphs in InfoSWMM and H2OMap SWMMM for SWMM5 Analysis

One of the many key output graphics you can see both graphs and tables in InfoSWMM and H2OMap SWMM are the system processes.  You can define the processes you want to use in the Run Manager along with these hydrology options for both infiltration:
1. Green Ampt
2. Horton
3. Modified Horton 
4. CN 

and Runoff Models
1. EPA Runoff
2. CUHP
3. NRSCS Dimensionless UH
4. NRSCS Triangular UH
5. Delmarva UH
6. Clark UH
7. Snyder UH
8. Espey UH
9. San Diego Modified Rational Method
10.  Modified Rational Method
11. Santa Barbara UH

You can see the process flows in the System Output Graphs and Reports.

System Process tables


System Process Graphs and Run Manger for Process Flow Selection

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Intro to InfoSWMM, InfoSWMM 2D and InfoSWMM Sustain


InfoMaster + Cartegraph = Maximized Efficiency, Streamlined Decision-Making, Optimized Rehabilitation Prioritization and Capital Planning for Sustainable Infrastructures

Innovyze Press Release
 Insider BlogLinkedInTwitterYouTubeYouTube
Innovyze and Cartegraph Connect to Power Smart Enterprise Asset Management via Automated Data Exchange for Seamless Reciprocal Complementary Operations
InfoMaster + Cartegraph = Maximized Efficiency, Streamlined Decision-Making, Optimized Rehabilitation Prioritization and Capital Planning for Sustainable Infrastructures
Broomfield, Colorado, USA, July 21, 2015 — Expanding the boundaries of smart water network innovation, Innovyze, a leading global innovator of business analytics software and technologies for smart wet infrastructure, today announced seamless data exchange between the company’s InfoMaster and Cartegraph (Dubuque, IA). Creating a new frontier in decision analytics for water and wastewater utilities, this new reciprocal data interoperability leverages the strengths of both technologies to bring high-performance network modeling and decision analytics, comprehensive operations and work order management, and effective collaboration to users, helping to optimize the management of enterprise assets.

“The need for asset performance modeling and decision analytics, coupled with comprehensive work and asset management has never been more pressing,” said Cartegraph Director of Strategic Initiatives Pete Engstrom. “By using InfoMaster and Cartegraph in concert, water and wastewater utilities can now reliably evaluate the condition and performance of their assets, determine when they be repaired and when they should be replaced, identify the most cost-effective way to maintain them well into the future, plan future spending, and continue to best serve their customers.”

A powerful and advanced analytical asset management tool, InfoMaster uses state-of-the-art mathematical models to predict when a water or sewer pipe will fail, helping utilities determine the most cost-effective solution for avoiding or correcting the problem. In this way, users can ensure the best distribution of dollars spent on replacement and repair of underground pipes. This proactive “fix before break” approach can help utilities extend the useful life of their assets and improve their performance at maximum savings. Cartegraph, a comprehensive enterprise-wide work and asset management solution, helps utilities effectively manage day-to-day work, assets, resources, and requests. Used together, these complementary solutions offer powerful new ways to maximize productivity, improve system performance, reduce operational down times and maintenance costs, minimize inefficiencies, and enable better and faster decision making.

“Reciprocal data capabilities with Cartegraph and InfoMaster go far beyond the capabilities of a simple integration,” said J. Erick Heath, P.E., Vice President and Director of Innovyze Americas Operations. “Having the crucial ability to exchange data with leading CMMS software enables water and wastewater utilities to use information and analytics in new ways to drive higher productivity and quality while managing costs and increasing operational flexibility.”
About Innovyze
Innovyze is a leading global provider of wet infrastructure business analytics software solutions designed to meet the technological needs of water and wastewater utilities, government agencies, and engineering organizations worldwide. Its clients include the majority of the largest UK, Australasia and North American cities, foremost utilities on all five continents, and ENR top-rated design firms. With unparalleled expertise and offices in North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific, the Innovyze connected portfolio of best-in-class product lines empowers thousands of engineers to competitively plan, manage, design, protect, operate and sustain highly efficient and reliable infrastructure systems, and provides an enduring platform for customer success. For more information, call Innovyze at +1 626-568-6868, or visit www.innovyze.com.

About Cartegraph
Cartegraph Operations Management System (OMS) is designed especially for local government. By combining your organization’s existing GIS web maps and asset inventories with rich operations and asset management functionality, Cartegraph enables you to manage enterprise assets in direct tandem with the work, resources, and requests at the center of your municipal operations. With its emphasis on efficiency and usability, adoptability and return on investment, Cartegraph has been the industry leader in Work and Asset Management since 1994.

Innovyze Contact
Rajan Ray
Director of Marketing and Client Service Manager

Cartegraph Contact:
Pete Engstrom
Director of Strategic Initiatives

Monday, July 20, 2015

New InfoSWMM Sustain Webinar Date - August 26, 2015

Thursday, July 16, 2015

Innovyze Tweets from My Twitter Widget

Innovyze Tweets from My Twitter Widget

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

H2S Modeling in an InfoSWMM Pond

The control of odorous gases and the corrosion of sewers are the two most important problems in operating wastewater collection systems.  H2S is the most commonly known and prevalent odorous gas associated with domestic wastewater collection and treatment systems.  InfoSewer. InfoSWMM, H2OMap SWMM or H2OMAP Sewer suite gives wastewater engineers a powerful Operations and Maintenance (O&M) tool to readily model and analyze entire sewer collection systems for sulfide generation and corrosion potential under varying conditions anticipated throughout the life of their systems. H2S  predicts sulfide buildup in sewer collection systems for gravity sewers, force mains, and wet wells using the Pomeroy-Parkhurst equations. This unique and powerful tool enables wastewater utilities to pinpoint odor and corrosion problems, develop effective monitoring programs, alert plant operators and sewer maintenance workers to potential danger and the need to observe safety practices, and evaluate and implement effective control system such as aeration, chlorination, and mechanical cleaning.
Modeling of hydrogen sulfide using H2S Detector requires minimal input data from the user. The required data include:
Lightning average daily temperature for the region (in degrees C).
Lightning reaction rate coefficient (per day) which was described above in relation to BOD modeling.
Lightning pH of the wastewater. The normal pH range of municipal wastewater is 6.0 to 8.0.
Lightning effective sulfide flux coefficient  for sulfide generation by the slime layer in gravity sewers (meter/hour). For conservative analysis (i.e., observed sulfide buildup generally less than predicted), the suggested values of this parameter is 0.00032.
Lightning a dimensionless coefficient to account for sulfide losses by oxidation and escape to atmosphere. For conservative analysis (i.e., observed sulfide buildup generally less than predicted), the suggested values of this parameter is 0.64. For moderately conservative analysis a value of 0.96 is suggested.
Lightning logarithmic ionization constant for hydrogen sulfide (unit less), a function of temperature and specific electrical conductance of the waste water. Its value generally varies from 6.67 (at a temperature of 40oC and specific electrical conductance of 50, 000 micromhos/cm) to 7.74 (at a temperature of 10oC and specific electrical conductance of 0 micromhos/cm).
Lightning percent of total sulfides that occur in the soluble (dissolved) form for the wastewater, most frequently known to vary from 70 to 90 percent.
The default values used by the model for these inputs are shown in the following dialog box. In addition to the listed data, the user has to supply initial concentration of total sulfides and ultimate BOD of  the wastewater. These two variables could be assigned using the quality tab available at the top of the attribute browser, for one source node at a time, or using the " Group Edit on Domain" feature that enables simultaneous assignment of the two variables for all source nodes in the domain.
InfoSWMM or H2OMap SWMM S and BOD5 Parameters
InfoSWMM or H2OMap SWMM S and BOD5 Parameters
How the H2S concentration changes with an increase in Pond Area.
How the H2S concentration changes with an increase in Pond Area.

An Important Tweet from @InnovyzePatrick about the Innovyze Blogs and Forums

Have questions about @Innovyze Software? Visit our Blog http://t.co/dTkWWJbzqe & Forums http://t.co/zAkrrnsNBZ pic.twitter.com/NmVpC6YYEN
— Patrick Moore (@InnovyzePatrick) July 15, 2015

Simulation Task Manager in InfoSWMM and H2OMap SWMM

Several factors can effect the processing time needed to run simulations of sewer networks including computer hardware, simulation timestep, reporting timestep, size of the network, length of simulation, sophistication of the simulation (e.g. controls, 2D) etc. Even though our products utilize the most robust solution engines possible, simulations can take a while to complete. Simulation Task Manager allows you to disconnect the simulation of modeling scenarios from other modeling work so that you can be more productive while simulations are running.

Simulation Task Manager allows you to:
  1. Start, pause and delete scheduled simulations 
  2. View summary and detailed information about each scheduled simulation 
  3. Continue to process simulation tasks without the model open that scheduled the simulation
Using Simulation Task Manager will greatly enhance your ability to be productive when working with simulations that take a long time to complete. This technical advancement once again shows the dedication of Innovyze(R) Inc. to providing the best and most advanced tools possible to modeling professionals.

Please note: This help file applies to both InfoSWMM and H2OMap SWMM which share the same underlying engine and graphics.

lnnovyze lnfoSWMM® is an Esri ArcMap Extension and H20MAP SWMM® is a standalone program, both of which use the same USEPA SWMM5 engine. They also work from a set of Dynamic Link Libraries (DLLs) that reside in the Windows Program Files folder. As a common method to process files, the DLL'S work with various Graphic User Interface(GUI) components so several applications may utilize the same functionality. Therefore, while the GUls for lnfoSWMM and H20MAP SWMM are different, both programs use the same Database drivers and Dynamic Link Libraries (DLLs) to produce results. This ensures you receive identical output across lnfoSWMM and H20MAP SWMM because the underlying Database, Computational Engine and Results DLL program files are identical.


Copyright © Innovyze 2015. All rights reserved. 

Innovyze Help File Updated August 1, 2015 

InfoSWMM and H2OMap SWMM are based on EPA SWMM 5.1.010 

More Questions? Further Help Can be Found by Emailing us at Support@Innovyze.com

Innovyze Images on the Innovyze Facebook Page



Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Water Authority of Dickson County Adopts Innovyze Advanced GIS-Centric Smart Water Network Modeling Technology InfoWater Deployed to Improve Capital and Business Planning

Innovyze Press Release
 Insider BlogLinkedInTwitterYouTubeYouTube
Water Authority of Dickson County Adopts Innovyze Advanced GIS-Centric Smart Water Network Modeling Technology
InfoWater Deployed to Improve Capital and Business Planning
Broomfield, Colorado, USA, July 14, 2015 — Innovyze, a leading global innovator of business analytics software and technologies for smart wet infrastructure, today announced that the Water Authority of Dickson County, Tennessee, has chosen the company’s industry-leading InfoWater to support its large-scale, enterprise-wide geospatial water distribution network modeling and management needs.

The Water Authority of Dickson County (WADC), founded in 2002, serves water customers in Dickson and Williamson Counties and wastewater customers in Dickson, Hickman and Williamson counties. Since its inception, WADC has seen increases of more than 40% in water customers and more than 100% in wastewater customers, and looks forward to continued growth. It services more than 630 miles of water main and more than 215 miles of sewer main. Annually the Authority now produces and sells approximately 1.6 billion gallons of water and treats approximately 1.4 billion gallons of wastewater. InfoWater will help the Authority address critical planning, design, operational and water quality issues with maximum effectiveness while optimizing its capital improvement and operational expenditure programs.

“The InfoWater software is a key component of our smart water network management strategy,” said Michael W. Rogers, P.E., Engineering Manager for WADC. “This powerful tool seamlessly interfaces with our GIS and will play a significant role in helping us improve our decision-making process and optimize the performance, sustainability and resilience of our water distribution system.”

Unlike competing products, InfoWater’s innovative network modeling technology addresses every facet of utility infrastructure management and protection — delivering the highest rate of return in the industry. Built atop ArcGIS (Esri, Redlands, CA), InfoWater seamlessly integrates sophisticated predictive analytics, systems dynamics and optimization functionality directly within the powerful ArcGIS setting. From fire flow and dynamic water quality simulations, valve criticality and energy cost analysis to pressure zone management and advanced Genetic Algorithm and Particle Swarm optimization, the suite comes equipped with everything water utility owner-operators need to best plan, design, operate, secure and sustain their distribution systems.

The software also serves as a base platform for advanced smart network modeling, operation, capital planning, and asset management extensions. Among these critical applications are IWLive (real-time operations and security); InfoWater UDF (unidirectional flushing); CapPlan (risk-based capital planning); InfoMaster andInfoMaster Mobile (asset integrity management and condition assessment); InfoWater MSX (multi-species modeling); InfoWater BTX (event/particle backtracking); InfoSurge (surge/transient analysis); Sustainability(carbon footprint calculation); BalanceNet (real-time energy management and operations optimization);PressureWatch (real-time network hydraulic integrity monitoring); QualWatch (real-time network water quality integrity monitoring); SCADAWatch (real-time business intelligence and performance monitoring); DemandWatch(water demand forecasting); and DemandAnalyst (real-time water demand and diurnal pattern estimations).

“Innovyze is very proud to partner in the success of WADC,” said Paul F. Boulos, Ph.D., BCEEM, Hon.D.WRE,Dist.D.NE, Dist.M..ASCE, NAE, President, COO and Chief Technical Officer of Innovyze. “Top water utilities are consistently opting for the comprehensive smart water network modeling and management solutions we provide. Worldwide, they are under ever-increasing pressure to improve the management of their aging assets and optimize operational and capital expenditures. Our advanced technology equips them with the ultimate decision support tool for optimal results. Our goal will always be to provide reliable solutions that create the ideal modeling experience, helping them meet their corporate and strategic goals and achieve world-class performance at breakthrough cost savings.”
About Innovyze
Innovyze is a leading global provider of wet infrastructure business analytics software solutions designed to meet the technological needs of water and wastewater utilities, government agencies, and engineering organizations worldwide. Its clients include the majority of the largest UK, Australasia and North American cities, foremost utilities on all five continents, and ENR top-rated design firms. With unparalleled expertise and offices in North America, Europe, and Asia Pacific, the Innovyze connected portfolio of best-in-class product lines empowers thousands of engineers to competitively plan, manage, design, protect, operate and sustain highly efficient and reliable infrastructure systems, and provides an enduring platform for customer success. For more information, call Innovyze at +1 626-568-6868, or visit www.innovyze.com.
Innovyze Contact
Rajan Ray
Director of Marketing and Client Service Manager

Other Links

If you just want to read you do not need to sign in but if you want to add a discussion or blog then you need to sign in as a Ning user. If you do not want to do either then you can send me an email to robert.dickinson@gmail.com or robert.dickinson@innovyze.com and I will do my best to answer your questions. Thanks for visiting and I hope you found something useful! Read here for reasons you should make a profile.

We also have a blogspot blog for SWMM5, InfoSWMM and InfoSewer which has a local and Google Search option so it is easier to find tagged information on SWMM5.NET and the Wordpress Site SWMM5.ORG You can also see my recent posts on Twitter and the Official Innovyze Blog which also has great information on ICM and IWCS.